Today I’ve got a complete guide to the CTA Bus Public Transportation in Chicago!

If you’re moving to Chicago, just visiting for travel, or you already live here and want to start taking advantage of the incredible public transportation in the Windy City, this guide is for you!

The Chicago Transit Authority is the governing body of the public transportation system here in the city, which includes both buses and trains.

The earliest forms of rapid transit in Chicago were horse drawn cars which began operating in 1859. They could only transport 12 passengers and maxed out at 3mph.

I hope you enjoyed this Chicago Vlog!

SUPPORT OUR MISSION HERE – https://patreon.com/GoLuisGusto ⇦
PRIVATE CHICAGO TOURS – https://goluisgusto.com/chicago-walking-tours/ ⇦

LEAVE A VIRTUAL TIP – https://paypal.me/LuisGusto

DOPEST MUSIC FOR YOUTUBE (FREE TRIAL) – https://www.epidemicsound.com/referral/lzqpl1/

MY GEAR ⬇

BEST SONY CAMERA – https://amzn.to/38hcfTk
BEST VLOG CAMERA – https://amzn.to/3c7Fjh4
VERSATILE LENS – https://amzn.to/2KZgtpX
TINY DRONE – https://amzn.to/3nbGlio
BEST CAMERA BAG – https://amzn.to/3qBzaSW
TRAVEL VIDEO LIGHT – https://amzn.to/3qx0rpz

Some of these links might be affiliate links. When you purchase a product or service through these links, there is no extra cost to you. These will only ever be products or services I personally use and recommend. As an Amazon Associate I earn a small commission from qualifying purchases. Thank you for supporting my channel fam!

IF YOU WANT TO SEND STUFF:
# 237
2506 N Clark St
Chicago, IL 60614-1712

SOCIAL MEDIA
MY WEBSITE – https://www.luisgusto.com
INSTAGRAM – https://www.instagram.com/GoLuisGusto
TIKTOK – https://www.tiktok.com/@goluisgusto
TWITTER – https://www.twitter.com/GoLuisGusto

New Here?
My name is Luis Gusto, I am a filmmaker and YouTuber living in Chicago.

CHAPTERS
0:00 Cinematic Intro
0:30 Intro to CTA Buses
1:11 History of the Public Transportation in Chicago
2:14 Facts About the CTA Bus System
2:46 How to Ride the Bus in Chicago
3:39 Tips & Tricks for Riding the Bus
5:12 How Much is Chicago Bus Fare?
5:27 Etiquette When Riding the Bus
6:04 My Hot Takes About the CTA
6:46 The Busiest & Most Popular CTA Bus Routes
7:08 Wrap Up

#livinginchicago #movingtochicago #chicagotravel #luisgusto

More info on HOW TO RIDE THE BUS IN CHICAGO // CTA Public Transportation Travel Guide from a Local (4K Vlog)

Leave a Reply